Jump to content


Photo

Haltech ps1000 - aircon not working


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Greg81

Greg81

    OZCelica Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 15 December 2016 - 09:12 PM

Hi all

Has anyone had this problem at all? Just had the rebuild finished and only issue is aircon isnt working. Seems that the haltech isnt receiving a signal?

Cheers

Greg

#2 Greg81

Greg81

    OZCelica Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 15 December 2016 - 09:52 PM

If anyone has an ecu file and pinout diagram for the ps1000 i would be really greatful!

#3 clixx-io

clixx-io

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 16 December 2016 - 03:03 PM

Same..  <grumble><grumble> but going back to the Auto-Elec again soon to be fixed.


Edited by clixx-io, 16 December 2016 - 09:47 PM.


#4 TRD-021

TRD-021

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 16 January 2017 - 11:41 AM

You can download from haltech site.
GT-Four Group A Rallye, Carlos Sainz Edition # 21 out of 150.
Gen 4 ST215 engine conversion, FMIC, Hatech Elite 1500, Forged CP pistons, ST205 rear calipers, front ST205 yet to install.

#5 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 27 January 2017 - 05:39 PM

I am having the same issue too.

 

I am going to start the painful process of investigating and understanding both the factory wiring and triggers and how to link this all into the Haltech ECU.



#6 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 27 January 2017 - 06:00 PM

After having a long discussion with Greg, I am starting to think his is a thermal issue or something relating to the swap. From all reports the Haltech is communicating with the A/C amplifier.

Edited by trentmeyer23, 27 January 2017 - 06:01 PM.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#7 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 27 January 2017 - 06:02 PM

Just encase you guys need it, here is some documents that may or may not help.

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_20170127_0004_zpsqb8gakdx.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by HIRISK, 31 January 2017 - 01:26 PM.


#8 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 27 January 2017 - 06:20 PM

Here is another document I found that tells you the voltage that should be at the ECU when the A/C is on.

 

2017-01-27_1917_zps3awah6od.png



#9 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 27 January 2017 - 07:28 PM

HIRISK, is yours working at all?
Greg's has been working for a while then shutting down.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#10 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 27 January 2017 - 07:39 PM

Mine was working prior to the Haltech install.

 

Only since installing the Haltech has it stopped working.

 

If the wiring is anything like that of the 5SFE (see link) it looks awfully complicated.

 

http://bgbonline.cel...nual, Push).pdf



#11 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 27 January 2017 - 07:48 PM

The Haltech ECU should only need to control the AC pinout from the factory ECU plug and receive input from ACT.

Both are A/C amplifier I/Os.


Edited by trentmeyer23, 27 January 2017 - 11:18 PM.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#12 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 27 January 2017 - 08:56 PM

From what I have read...

 

The A/C request (from a/c switch that you push to turn a/c on) comes from the A/C amp.

The A/C Amp sends a signal to the stock ECU which then outputs a ground signal to turn on A/C magnetic clutch.

 

I think I need to setup...

 

An input from A/C Amp to Haltech)

An output from the Haltech to the A/C pump or relay.

 

If it is already set up it may be as simple as just inverting the output to the A/C relay if everything is already configured properly.

 

It looks like the factotry ECU has the input and output on the 22 pin plug.

"AC" or "AC1" (pin 02) appears to be the output (magnet switch) and the "ACT" (pin 13) appears to be the input from the A/C Amplifier

Edited by HIRISK, 27 January 2017 - 09:24 PM.


#13 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 27 January 2017 - 10:43 PM

From what I can see and based of previous Toyota A/C issues I have experienced

 

ACT(AC Trigger) is the input for the ECU from the A/C Amplifier - This was the same in my Camry

AC (I can see an AC1 in the diagram I am looking at) is the output to lock up the AC clutch. - This was renamed to ACA in my Camry.

 

The diagram you are looking at is the 5S version, there is a 3S-GTE BGB on there as well, but I'm not sure how well it matches up with your vehicle.

 

From this manual http://gt4.mwp.id.au...al (RM176U).pdf(right at the bottom), I have come up with this:

 

Both on the 22 pin dark grey ( C ) connector at the ECU:

 

ACT is Pin 21 - Light Green/Black (Input - May need to be set as active low in the ECU setting for AC - Not sure if possible with the Haltech)

 

AC is Pin 10 - Black/White (Output - May need to be inverted, I know this is possible with the Haltech)

 

Not sure if these will be correct for ADM or JDM vehicle though.

 

This could all be completely wrong as I don't have a vehicle in front of me to have a look, but it is worth a look.


Edited by trentmeyer23, 27 January 2017 - 10:44 PM.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#14 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 28 January 2017 - 10:22 AM

Thanks for the info.

I will pull the Haltech patch loom and factory loom out from behind the dask this week and start the investigation and testing process.

I will update with my findings.

#15 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 28 January 2017 - 12:07 PM

You may also be able to confirm the AC pin wiring colour if it remains the same colour in the loom until it reaches the A/C compressor clutch.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#16 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 29 January 2017 - 06:04 PM

Hi Guys

 

Question on Haltech outputs:

Do any of them have the ability to send out 12v when turned on?

Or do they operate as an earth only?

 

The factory ECU, via Pin 10 / black/white wire, sends 12v to the fan relay.

 

I wand to use DPO1 (Haltech pin 18) to trigger the fan relay (as per how the factory ECU functions)

 

Do the Haltech DPO's (digital pulsed output) have the ability to send out 12v when triggered?

Or are they an earthing output only?

 

EXAMPLE OF OUTPUT MENU:

pic1.jpg

 

 

Question on Haltech inputs:

The factory ACT input from the AC Amplifier to the ECU is an earthed input.
 
But when looking at the inputs menu on the Haltech, it asks you for an on voltage and an off voltage.
How will this work if the factory ACT input is not even sending voltage, it is either earthed or not earthed?
 

*** EDIT ***

 

I have read up further and now realise I actually need to use a Digital Switched Inputs (DSI) NOT a Analogue Voltage Inputs (AVI) for this signal.

 

"Digital Switched Inputs are capable of accepting on/off type of input information such as from a switch. The active state of these inputs is when the input is connected to Ground. The inactive state is when the input is not connected to Ground."
 
So this is exactly what I need to read the earth signal that is triggered by the AC Amplifier.

 

*** END EDIT ****


Edited by HIRISK, 29 January 2017 - 08:26 PM.


#17 clixx-io

clixx-io

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 29 January 2017 - 09:20 PM

Question on Haltech outputs:
Do any of them have the ability to send out 12v when turned on?
Or do they operate as an earth only?


I'm not sure, but you are triggering the fan relay, which normally is a +12V signal to the relay at low-current.

The factory ECU, via Pin 10 / black/white wire, sends 12v to the fan relay.
 
I wand to use DPO1 (Haltech pin 18) to trigger the fan relay (as per how the factory ECU functions)
 
Do the Haltech DPO's (digital pulsed output) have the ability to send out 12v when triggered?
Or are they an earthing output only?

Question on Haltech inputs:
The factory ACT input from the AC Amplifier to the ECU is an earthed input.
 
But when looking at the inputs menu on the Haltech, it asks you for an on voltage and an off voltage.
How will this work if the factory ACT input is not even sending voltage, it is either earthed or not earthed?
 
*** EDIT ***
 
I have read up further and now realise I actually need to use a Digital Switched Inputs (DSI) NOT a Analogue Voltage Inputs (AVI) for this signal.
 
"Digital Switched Inputs are capable of accepting on/off type of input information such as from a switch. The active state of these inputs is when the input is connected to Ground. The inactive state is when the input is not connected to Ground."
 
So this is exactly what I need to read the earth signal that is triggered by the AC Amplifier.
 
*** END EDIT ****


As I understand it, the A/C on/off switch turns on the A/C. So that's an output. You might wish to use that as a digitial input to the haltech to tell it that the A/C is on.

From the Haltech, then turn the A/C fan on.

The Haltech should read the input from the switch, then adjust idle rpm accordingly and run the A/C fan.

I hope I'm right about what I'm writing. I am more of a computer guy than a mechanical dude. So fingers crossed on what I'm writing here.

Edited by clixx-io, 29 January 2017 - 09:21 PM.


#18 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 29 January 2017 - 09:44 PM

You may need to invert the DSI signal by checking the "inverted" tick box.

 

Unsure about the 12V question, it would appear not though. If need to, you could input 12V to one side of the relay and have the DPO control the earth side if that is the way they work.

 

Try triggering it and testing using a multimeter before hooking anything up though.


My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#19 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 30 January 2017 - 03:29 PM

As I understand it, the A/C on/off switch turns on the A/C. So that's an output. You might wish to use that as a digitial input to the haltech to tell it that the A/C is on.

From the Haltech, then turn the A/C fan on.

 

The AC button does not go through the ECU. It goes to direct to the AC Amplifier then to the AC Compressor Relay.

 

The signal that goes through the ECU is from the Fan dial on your dash which then sends 12v from the ECU to Fan Relay #03.

 

This is safety mechanism that means there is no power to run the AC Compressor unless the fan is turned on first.



#20 Greg81

Greg81

    OZCelica Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 30 January 2017 - 06:30 PM

This makes sense to me. When i was at the tuner with the haltech plugged in it would get the ac signal from the fan switch but pushing the ac button did nothing. Strangely i got some ac just by turning the fan on. But that has since stopped.

A frustrating issue to have indeed.

#21 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 31 January 2017 - 01:18 PM

This makes sense to me. When i was at the tuner with the haltech plugged in it would get the ac signal from the fan switch but pushing the ac button did nothing. Strangely i got some ac just by turning the fan on. But that has since stopped.

 

Hi Greg,

 

There is a chance that, if the AC button on your dash, or the circuitry it triggers, was faulty / stuck / damaged, that just turning on your fan could also engage the AC compressor.

 

This is because when your fan is turned on it actually powers up TWO things...

 

- The A/C Condenser Fan Relay #03
- The A/C Comp Clutch

 

In normal operating the comp clutch still won't engage, even with power supplied, as it is waiting on a final trigger from the A/C Amplifier to say engage.

 

Here are 3 images I made up that shows the entire journey of your signal when turning on the fan dial on your dash...

 

Image 1: From fan dial on dash into the ECU then out to image 2

Image 2: In to Junction Box #2 then out to image 3

Image 3: The rest of your A/C system (relays, comp etc)

 

 ST185%20ECU%20Wire_zpsvlkbbox9.png

 

Junction%20Block%202_zpsuqqzgqm8.png

 

ST185%20AC%20Wire_zpshygqzirw.png


Edited by HIRISK, 31 January 2017 - 01:28 PM.

  • clixx-io likes this

#22 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 01 February 2017 - 09:24 AM

Sigh...

 

So it is all wired up but now I don't know how to get the DSI and DPO setting correct in the Haltech ECU Manager.

 

Has anyone got any experience with these?

 

So my questions are...
 

The initial trigger from the AC Amplifier to the HALTECH ECU via DSI1 (pin 7 of 26 pin connector) is just an earth, so...
What setting should I have the DSI1 set to?? (falling or rising??)
 
Once the ground trigger is received via DSI1 and tells DPO1 to send an output...
Is the PS1000 capable of sending out 12v via DSI1 to the relay??
What settings should I use to achieve this?? (Inverted?? / DPO1 Pull Up??)
 
And here is an simpler wiring diagram I found (click on it to see larger)...
 
ST185%20AC_zps6lu2i2hq.png

Edited by HIRISK, 01 February 2017 - 01:39 PM.


#23 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 01 February 2017 - 08:27 PM

Try doing what I said in my previous posts.

Inverted and falling.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users