Jump to content


Photo

Speed from ST185 speed sensor (VSS) to IQ3 dash via Haltech


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 13 January 2017 - 09:58 AM

** MAJOR UPDATE **

 

Please scroll down to see my update and findings here: http://www.ozcelica....ltech/?p=304145

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Hi All,

 

I am looking at wiring the speed sensor directly to my Haltech ECU.

 

This is because I no longer have the factory speedometer in place, so no signal is being passed to the ECU at present.

 

From what I have found on Google, the factory set up is...

 

Red-Blue (R-L) = IGN 12V +
Red-Yellow (R-Y) = Signal
Red-Green (R-G) = Earth
 
These wires go to the instrument cluster and drive the electronic speedo.
 
The electronic speedo then gives a 4 pulse per revolution output which goes into the ECU's "SPD" pin with a purple/white wire.
 
Can anyone confirm this is correct?

Edited by HIRISK, 14 January 2017 - 06:00 PM.


#2 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 13 January 2017 - 06:57 PM

Ok I run a platinum sport not sure how different that is but my settings are
2520 pulses per klm.
And my gears are
7kph per 1000rpm in first
12 for second
19 for third
26 for fourth
35 for fifth

Works well with my 205 trans and 215/45 17 tyres

ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#3 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 13 January 2017 - 07:06 PM

In short, I believe the speedo generates the signal, so it may need a pull up/down resistor. I know I needed that when generating a signal for my tacho with the Adaptronic in the Camry after I went CoP.

I would say that the wiring is very similar in the Celica dash given they both use the 3 wire speedo sensor.

I'm not sure how the Haltech interprets the signal though as I have not had any experience with them.

Edited by trentmeyer23, 13 January 2017 - 07:08 PM.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#4 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 13 January 2017 - 07:06 PM

If you are running an elite just make sure it's working out the gear by ratio.

ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#5 clixx-io

clixx-io

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 13 January 2017 - 07:27 PM

I can tell you what the original does.

It's 624 or 724 pulses per km off the gearbox because it says that on the speedo. [I will edit in the correct number later]

The 4-pulses per revolution is reading from the engine and not gearbox and it sounds like that is coming from the old distributor wire.

On the ST-185's, as far as I can work out, the ECU doesn't read anything from the VSS/gearbox but later ECU's such as the ST215 do.

I've just gone GPS speedo - <grumble> <grumble>

Edited by clixx-io, 13 January 2017 - 07:28 PM.


#6 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 13 January 2017 - 07:31 PM

185's do read speed. Well adm do. So do 205's
I will find my wiring information tomorrow hopefully so send me a message I'll take photos of the wiring diagram.

My set up above works flawlessly and is the nearly same as a mates 185 who used a different tuner.... I miss read the question. I will get wiring info tomorrow

ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#7 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 13 January 2017 - 08:11 PM

Hey Guys,

 

Once again, forum members deliver! Thanks for all the feedback and advice.

 

I know I needed that when generating a signal for my tacho with the Adaptronic in the Camry after I went CoP.

trentmeyer23 - Interesting point about going COP as I have also gone COP.

 

-

 

I will find my wiring information tomorrow hopefully so send me a message I'll take photos of the wiring diagram.

ausjd2703 - That would be awesome mate, cheers.

 

I need to confirm both wiring and actual pulse data.

 

-

 

 

It's 624 or 724 pulses per km off the gearbox because it says that on the speedo. [I will edit in the correct number later]

The 4-pulses per revolution is reading from the engine and not gearbox and it sounds like that is coming from the old distributor wire.

clixx-io - thanks mate, if you can confirm the correct number that would be great.


Edited by HIRISK, 13 January 2017 - 08:12 PM.


#8 clixx-io

clixx-io

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 13 January 2017 - 09:18 PM

thanks mate, if you can confirm the correct number that would be great.


"637 REV = 1KM"

I'm quoting from the back of the Speedometer exactly.

Edited by clixx-io, 13 January 2017 - 09:19 PM.


#9 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 13 January 2017 - 09:47 PM

Champion. Thanks mate.

#10 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 14 January 2017 - 05:53 PM

Hi All,

 

Major update for everyone and hopefully an opportunity to clarify the technical side of this.

 

The ST185 uses a gearbox mounted Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which sends a 'sine wave' signal to the instrument cluster into the speedometer assembly.

 

The speedometer assembly then converts this 'sine signal' to a 'square wave signal' and sends it to the ECU.

 

Now, for anyone running an aftermarket ECU but retaining factory instrument cluster, you will still be able to receive the speed signal into your aftermarket ECU.
 
However, if you remove your factory cluster (or even just the speedo from the cluster) you loose the conversion and pass through of the speed signal.
 
In this situation (which I am in) you only have a few choices...
 
- Run a signal coverter
- Install a stand alone speed senor (potentially using the ABS wheels sensors)
 
So it looks like I have a bit of work cut out for me in order to get road speed displayed on my IQ3   :angry2:
 
In the below image you can see the flow from speed sensor to speedo (via B8 and B11) and then speedo to ECU (via B9).
 
Speedometer_02_zpska99hk4z.png

Edited by HIRISK, 14 January 2017 - 05:57 PM.


#11 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 14 January 2017 - 06:06 PM

I think the resistor(cut down or zip tied relay) may work then.

http://www.autospeed...s-Part-5&A=2601

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#12 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 14 January 2017 - 06:12 PM

I also found Motec do a converter, I am going to ring them on Monday and have a chat,

 

http://www.straightl...etailspage/4413



#13 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 15 January 2017 - 01:14 AM

If you have an old relay laying around, don't spend your money just yet. I can't guarantee it will work, but it's worth a shot.

Ignore the first post, the 2nd and 3rd should be applicable. Just replace where it says "to Tacho" in the diagram with "from gearbox speed sensor" and "from ECU output" to "to ECU VSS input".

http://www.adaptroni...hp?topic=3590.0

Edited by trentmeyer23, 15 January 2017 - 01:36 AM.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#14 TRD-021

TRD-021

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 15 January 2017 - 07:59 PM

I'm definitely going to try this. My tacho is not work after installing my ecu
GT-Four Group A Rallye, Carlos Sainz Edition # 21 out of 150.
Gen 4 ST215 engine conversion, FMIC, Hatech Elite 1500, Forged CP pistons, ST205 rear calipers, front ST205 yet to install.

#15 trentmeyer23

trentmeyer23

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 732 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 16 January 2017 - 12:33 AM

I'm definitely going to try this. My tacho is not work after installing my ecu


Depending on your ECU, you may have to play with some settings. The relay method worked perfectly for me.

My 5S-GTE Build:

Click Here

trentmeyer23siggreen_zpsaf02b3dd.jpg


#16 TRD-021

TRD-021

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 623 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney
  • STATE:NSW

Posted 16 January 2017 - 09:14 AM

I have haltech elite, I'll be trying this in a few weeks.
GT-Four Group A Rallye, Carlos Sainz Edition # 21 out of 150.
Gen 4 ST215 engine conversion, FMIC, Hatech Elite 1500, Forged CP pistons, ST205 rear calipers, front ST205 yet to install.

#17 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 28 February 2017 - 02:11 PM

solved this on my car.

running a haltech elite that has the ability to read input waves of up to 20v.

 

simply splice the blue-yellow wire in into the blue and white wire near the check connect.

works so far (spin sensor reads a speed).

 

you only need to do this if not using the cluster.


ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#18 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:03 PM

solved this on my car.

running a haltech elite that has the ability to read input waves of up to 20v.

 

simply splice the blue-yellow wire in into the blue and white wire near the check connect.

works so far (spin sensor reads a speed).

 

you only need to do this if not using the cluster.

 

 

Great to hear as I have an auto elec doing some work on my car this week, so will get him to do this.

 

Just to clarify, I am not sure what you mean by "near the check connect"?

 

From what I understand, the route the signal takes is...

 

Vehicle Speed Sensor (-wire-) Speedo in Cluster (-wire-) ECU



#19 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:08 PM

ok its a meter short connector is near the ecu under the dash, you have a grey and a white connector that go from the dash harness into the engine harness, following the wires on gray connector, the wires i refer two go into a connector, the blue yellow and blue white enter one side and the blue wire on the other half of the connector goes into the cluster. you simply join the blue yellow and blue white wires. i can show you a photo of the wiring diagram but my work pc blocks me uploading so pm me an email or mobile number if you need more info


ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#20 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:10 PM

Mate, that is awesome, and very helpful.

 

I will PM you my details now.



#21 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:12 PM

Sorry,

 

Just to confirm, the set up you have has NO factory speedo/cluster in place right?



#22 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:17 PM

Awesome, thanks mate, sounds like the same set up as mine,



#23 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:18 PM

i have the cluster plastic and pcb on the back in place to power warning lights. by the wiring diagram this also powers the speed sensor.

if you want to do away with that as well. you would simply take sensor power and pply it to the red blue wire going to the sensor, earth the blue black and use the blue yellow to trigger the ecu.


ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#24 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:36 PM

Thanks,

 

I also still have the green plastic PCB on the back of the speedo to power warning lights and indicators.

 

I will let you know how I go.



#25 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 02 March 2017 - 07:58 AM

On the Haltech, when in the ECU Manager, did you set the DPI being used to 'Vehicle Speed Source' or 'Vehicle Speed Input'



#26 ausjd2703

ausjd2703

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • STATE:QLD

Posted 02 March 2017 - 08:30 AM

vehicle speed source


ADM ST185 running Gen 3 3SGTE with GTX2867, Haltech PS1000, Racepak dash, Wilwood 330mm four piston fronts. work CR Kais 17-8. full 3" exhaust. FMIC.


#27 HIRISK

HIRISK

    Forum Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 229 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Box Hill North
  • STATE:VIC

Posted 02 March 2017 - 08:48 AM

Great, thats what I thought.

 

I just had the auto elec check the Blue/Yellow signal wire that goes into the Short Connector and sure enough, it is sending out a square wave signal when the car is moving.

 

So, as you have suggested, we are going to connect the blue/yellow signal wire to the blue/white wires that runs to the factory ECU plug (which is now connected to the Haltech Patch Loom).

 

We also confirmed the Haltech ST185 patch loom does have the blue/white wire from the factory ECU plug into the Haltech's DPI 3.

 

We have set DPI 3 in the ECU Manager to 'Speed Source'.

 

So close to being done!

 

Time to test soon and just configure the actual pulses per km.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users